Panda Daycare Exists and is the Most Adorable Place on Earth
Do you think you can handle this cuteness overload? Let’s take a peek at the most adorable place on earth – the panda daycare.
Can we all just agree that pandas are the most adorable and most huggable animals on this planet? Although we can’t hug them the way we hug friendly dogs and affectionate cats, we still wish we could cuddle them. Despite their cute looks, pandas are basically bears. By nature, bears are wild animals and they are not capable of domestication. That also goes the same with pandas. Furthermore, these adorable bears are native to south central China which gives us a scarce opportunity to see them up-close. So, the only thing we could do is watch them and just fall in love with them from afar. And if you want to feast your eyes on cute little pandas, we got the perfect place for you.
Due to the efforts of animal advocates and breeding facilities, their numbers began to rebound from extinction. And in September 2016, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature reclassifiedpandas from ‘endangered’ to ‘vulnerable’. With the continuous endeavor of the Chengdu Research Base, everyone is hoping that pandas would be again reclassified as ‘near threatened’ in the near future. As of this writing, there are about 1,864 giant pandas alive in the wild.
Since this is a breeding facility, the research center also includes a panda daycare for panda cubs. This unit serves as a nursery for baby pandas where they’re fed and allowed to mingle with other cubs. Watching these cute panda cubs sleep in a crib, play together and goof around will surely melt your hearts. This panda daycare is indeed the cutest place in the world and we have these photos as proofs.
Each panda cub is specifically taken care of to make sure they grow up and survive. Female pandas are actually the most difficult species to breed because they only give birth every two years. On top of that, female pandas can only conceive for 2 – 3 days a year because they only ovulate once a year.